What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning and for investment advice services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include sensitive categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data, we would also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required (e.g. health data) we will obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to:

  • provide you with the products or services for which you engage us;
  • meet our legal and/or regulatory obligations e.g. for the detection and prevention of fraud;
  • better understand you and your needs so we can send you relevant communications about the products and services you have with us;

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our services.

Who might we share your information with?

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data, we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidentiality in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written
instructions.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of the prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we may also keep your data after this period but only where required to meet our legal or regulatory obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.

We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us.

Your individual rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have a right to receive, free of charge, clear and easy to understand information on what personal data we hold, why and who we share it with. We do this in our Privacy Policy.

In summary,those include rights to:

  • You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.
  • We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.
  • When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.
  • You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.
  • You can choose to restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.
  • For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please do email, call or write to us at Druthers or our Compliance Director at Best Practice IFA Group Limited; detailing the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them. We’ll then ask to verify you and so will request enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details).

We may need to ask for additional proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill).

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and our services which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post (see details below), or by clicking the unsubscribe link if we have contacted you by email.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113 ( localrate )

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 28/12/2018.

How to contact us

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to Ian Howe at:

Druthers Financial Planning Ltd
59-60 Thames Street
Windsor
SL4 1TX
01753 272273
or via email at hello@druthers.co.uk

Or alternatively please contact our Compliance Director at

Best Practice IFA Group Ltd
Broadlands Business Campus
Langhurstwood Road
Horsham
West Sussex
RH12 1QP
01403 334455
or via email at info@bestpractice.co.uk